National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVHIV

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: people who are HIV positive. (P96_9)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 516 67.8% 67.8% -.62
First mention 69 9.1% 76.9% .28
Second mention 71 9.3% 86.2% 1.18
Third mention 105 13.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 67.8%
297
68.5%
174
64.1%
41
100.0%
3
67.9%
515
First mention 8.9%
39
8.3%
21
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
68
Second mention 9.6%
42
8.7%
22
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.4%
71
Third mention 13.7%
60
14.6%
37
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 64.3%
294
71.4%
5
70.0%
14
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
65.1%
328
First mention 10.5%
48
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Second mention 10.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Third mention 14.2%
65
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 67.3%
461
69.8%
30
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
67.3%
498
First mention 9.2%
63
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.2%
68
Second mention 9.5%
65
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.5%
70
Third mention 14.0%
96
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 80.0%
36
79.3%
23
72.2%
13
65.8%
175
66.8%
247
63.3%
19
67.7%
513
First mention 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
10.0%
37
10.0%
3
9.1%
69
Second mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
27.8%
5
11.3%
30
8.4%
31
6.7%
2
9.4%
71
Third mention 6.7%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
38
14.9%
55
20.0%
6
13.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 69.7%
225
66.4%
291
67.8%
516
First mention 9.3%
30
8.9%
39
9.1%
69
Second mention 8.0%
26
10.3%
45
9.3%
71
Third mention 13.0%
42
14.4%
63
13.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share