National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REGION

Geographic location
  1) North
  2) Center
  3) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North 203 26.7% 26.7% -1.37
Center 328 43.1% 69.8% -.05
South 230 30.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
North 24.9%
109
30.3%
77
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
26.6%
202
Center 42.7%
187
44.5%
113
40.6%
26
33.3%
1
43.1%
327
South 32.4%
142
25.2%
64
34.4%
22
66.7%
2
30.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
North 31.1%
142
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
31.0%
156
Center 44.6%
204
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
44.2%
223
South 24.3%
111
42.9%
3
15.0%
3
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
24.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
North 27.4%
188
14.0%
6
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
27.2%
201
Center 43.4%
297
34.9%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
42.6%
315
South 29.2%
200
51.2%
22
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
North 48.9%
22
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
25.9%
69
24.6%
91
26.7%
8
26.6%
202
Center 13.3%
6
51.7%
15
33.3%
6
41.0%
109
48.1%
178
46.7%
14
43.3%
328
South 37.8%
17
20.7%
6
44.4%
8
33.1%
88
27.3%
101
26.7%
8
30.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North 29.7%
96
24.4%
107
26.7%
203
Center 42.1%
136
43.8%
192
43.1%
328
South 28.2%
91
31.7%
139
30.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share