National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (EDAD) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 60s
  2) 70s
  3) 80s
  4) 90s

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
60s 438 57.7% 57.7% -.77
70s 254 33.5% 91.2% .73
80s 64 8.4% 99.6% 2.23
90s 3 .4% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
60s 100.0%
438
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.7%
438
70s 0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
254
80s 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
0.0%
0
8.4%
64
90s 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
60s 60.7%
277
85.7%
6
70.0%
14
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
61.8%
311
70s 30.5%
139
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
30.2%
152
80s 8.6%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
90s 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
60s 57.1%
390
72.1%
31
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
58.3%
430
70s 33.5%
229
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
32.8%
242
80s 8.9%
61
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
63
90s 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
60s 62.2%
28
69.0%
20
50.0%
9
43.6%
116
67.7%
249
50.0%
15
57.8%
437
70s 37.8%
17
31.0%
9
44.4%
8
40.2%
107
28.0%
103
30.0%
9
33.5%
253
80s 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
41
4.3%
16
16.7%
5
8.3%
63
90s 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
368
100.0%
30

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
60s 52.8%
170
61.3%
268
57.7%
438
70s 37.0%
119
30.9%
135
33.5%
254
80s 9.6%
31
7.6%
33
8.4%
64
90s 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
437

759

Bookmark and Share