National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Level [of education] (P5_2) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) High school or less
  2) Normal track
  3) Technical or commercial career track
  4) Professional
  5) Graduate school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school or less 457 90.7% 90.7% -.3
Normal track 7 1.4% 92.1% 1.11
Technical or commercial career track 20 4% 96% 2.53
Professional 19 3.8% 99.8% 3.95
Graduate school 1 .2% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
High school or less 89.1%
277
91.4%
139
100.0%
39
100.0%
1
90.7%
456
Normal track 1.9%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Technical or commercial career track 4.5%
14
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Professional 4.5%
14
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
152
100.0%
39
100.0%
1

503


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
High school or less 100.0%
457
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.7%
457
Normal track 0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Technical or commercial career track 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
High school or less 90.9%
412
91.7%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
91.0%
445
Normal track 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Technical or commercial career track 4.0%
18
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Professional 3.5%
16
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.7%
18
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
High school or less 100.0%
24
95.7%
22
92.9%
13
91.8%
156
89.6%
224
78.3%
18
90.7%
457
Normal track 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Technical or commercial career track 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.9%
10
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.4%
11
17.4%
4
3.8%
19
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
170
100.0%
250
100.0%
23

504


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school or less 92.0%
208
89.6%
249
90.7%
457
Normal track 1.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
7
Technical or commercial career track 1.8%
4
5.8%
16
4.0%
20
Professional 4.0%
9
3.6%
10
3.8%
19
Graduate school 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
278

504

Bookmark and Share