National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME

In total, how much is your monthly income for your work or activity (displaying card with income ranges)? (P19_2) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Don't receive any payment
  1) Below minimum wage
  2) Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos?
  3) Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos?
  4) Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't receive any payment 685 92.6% 92.6% -.24
Below minimum wage 43 5.8% 98.4% 1.98
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 4 .5% 98.9% 4.2
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 4 .5% 99.5% 6.41
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 4 .5% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 90.7%
390
94.6%
229
96.8%
61
100.0%
3
92.5%
683
Below minimum wage 7.2%
31
4.1%
10
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
242
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

738


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 92.6%
412
100.0%
7
94.7%
18
88.9%
16
0.00%
0
92.6%
453
Below minimum wage 4.9%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
4.9%
24
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 100.0%
685
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.6%
685
Below minimum wage 0.0%
0
100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 88.6%
39
89.3%
25
100.0%
18
95.8%
250
91.1%
326
89.3%
25
92.7%
683
Below minimum wage 11.4%
5
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
5.7%
42
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
261
100.0%
358
100.0%
28

737


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 87.7%
270
96.1%
415
92.6%
685
Below minimum wage 9.1%
28
3.5%
15
5.8%
43
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740

Bookmark and Share