National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

At this moment are you: ? (P7) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Cohabitating
  2) Separated
  3) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Married
  6) Single

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cohabitating 45 5.9% 5.9% -2.91
Separated 29 3.8% 9.8% -2.03
Divorced 18 2.4% 12.1% -1.14
Widowed 266 35.1% 47.2% -.26
Married 370 48.8% 96% .63
Single 30 4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Cohabitating 6.4%
28
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
45
Separated 4.6%
20
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Divorced 2.1%
9
3.2%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Widowed 26.5%
116
42.3%
107
65.1%
41
66.7%
2
35.2%
266
Married 57.0%
249
40.7%
103
25.4%
16
0.0%
0
48.7%
368
Single 3.4%
15
3.6%
9
7.9%
5
33.3%
1
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
253
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

756


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Cohabitating 5.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
Separated 4.8%
22
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Divorced 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Widowed 34.1%
156
0.0%
0
50.0%
10
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.7%
170
Married 49.0%
224
85.7%
6
45.0%
9
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
49.6%
250
Single 3.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Cohabitating 5.7%
39
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
44
Separated 3.7%
25
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Divorced 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Widowed 36.6%
250
21.4%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.4%
261
Married 47.7%
326
59.5%
25
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
48.6%
358
Single 3.7%
25
4.8%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Cohabitating 100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
45
Separated 0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
266
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
370
0.0%
0
48.8%
370
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cohabitating 6.5%
21
5.5%
24
5.9%
45
Separated 2.8%
9
4.6%
20
3.8%
29
Divorced 0.9%
3
3.4%
15
2.4%
18
Widowed 24.9%
80
42.6%
186
35.1%
266
Married 61.7%
198
39.4%
172
48.8%
370
Single 3.1%
10
4.6%
20
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
437

758

Bookmark and Share