National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex (SEXO) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 323 42.4% 42.4% -1.16
Female 438 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Male 38.8%
170
46.9%
119
48.4%
31
66.7%
2
42.4%
322
Female 61.2%
268
53.1%
135
51.6%
33
33.3%
1
57.6%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Male 45.5%
208
57.1%
4
20.0%
4
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
44.8%
226
Female 54.5%
249
42.9%
3
80.0%
16
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
55.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Male 39.4%
270
65.1%
28
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
41.6%
308
Female 60.6%
415
34.9%
15
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
58.4%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Male 46.7%
21
31.0%
9
16.7%
3
30.1%
80
53.5%
198
33.3%
10
42.3%
321
Female 53.3%
24
69.0%
20
83.3%
15
69.9%
186
46.5%
172
66.7%
20
57.7%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
323
0.0%
0
42.4%
323
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
438
57.6%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share