National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LSTGRADE

Which was the last school grade you pass? Ask for grade in years and level. ___ year or grade. (P5_1)
  1) Preschool or kindergarten
  2) Elementary
  3) Junior high
  4) High school
  5) Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished
  6) Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished
  8) Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Preschool or kindergarten 52 10.3% 10.3% -.62
Elementary 92 18.2% 28.5% -.4
Junior high 140 27.7% 56.1% -.18
High school 55 10.9% 67% .03
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 30 5.9% 72.9% .25
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 135 26.7% 99.6% .47
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 1 .2% 99.8% .91
Does not answer 1 .2% 100% 20.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Preschool or kindergarten 9.6%
30
12.4%
19
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Elementary 19.2%
60
16.3%
25
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
92
Junior high 27.9%
87
27.5%
42
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
27.7%
140
High school 11.2%
35
9.8%
15
10.3%
4
100.0%
1
10.9%
55
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 5.8%
18
7.2%
11
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 25.6%
80
26.8%
41
33.3%
13
0.0%
0
26.5%
134
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
153
100.0%
39
100.0%
1

505


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Preschool or kindergarten 10.7%
49
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
Elementary 19.7%
90
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
92
Junior high 26.3%
120
28.6%
2
75.0%
15
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
27.8%
140
High school 10.1%
46
28.6%
2
5.0%
1
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.9%
55
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 5.7%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 27.6%
126
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
26.8%
135
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Preschool or kindergarten 10.3%
47
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
Elementary 19.3%
88
4.2%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
90
Junior high 27.3%
124
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.5%
135
High school 10.1%
46
16.7%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 6.2%
28
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 26.4%
120
25.0%
6
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
26.7%
131
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Preschool or kindergarten 12.5%
3
17.4%
4
7.1%
1
12.3%
21
8.8%
22
4.3%
1
10.3%
52
Elementary 25.0%
6
17.4%
4
14.3%
2
19.3%
33
17.5%
44
13.0%
3
18.2%
92
Junior high 20.8%
5
34.8%
8
14.3%
2
28.1%
48
27.9%
70
30.4%
7
27.7%
140
High school 16.7%
4
8.7%
2
7.1%
1
9.9%
17
11.2%
28
13.0%
3
10.9%
55
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 4.2%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
5.2%
13
4.3%
1
5.9%
30
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 20.8%
5
13.0%
3
57.1%
8
22.8%
39
29.1%
73
30.4%
7
26.7%
135
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
171
100.0%
251
100.0%
23

506


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Preschool or kindergarten 8.0%
18
12.1%
34
10.3%
52
Elementary 15.5%
35
20.4%
57
18.2%
92
Junior high 26.1%
59
28.9%
81
27.7%
140
High school 11.5%
26
10.4%
29
10.9%
55
Normal track education (school for teachers) with elementary school finished 6.6%
15
5.4%
15
5.9%
30
Normal track education (school for teachers) with junior high school finished 31.9%
72
22.5%
63
26.7%
135
Technical or commercial career track with junior high school finished 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
280

506

Bookmark and Share