National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIGION

Could you tell me which religion you belong to? (P8)
  1) Catholic
  2) Other Christian church
  3) Other religion, not Christian
  4) Believer with no religion
  5) No religion
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 668 87.8% 87.8% -.31
Other Christian church 51 6.7% 94.5% .98
Other religion, not Christian 16 2.1% 96.6% 2.27
Believer with no religion 11 1.4% 98% 3.56
No religion 14 1.8% 99.9% 4.84
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 9.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Catholic 87.7%
384
87.4%
222
89.1%
57
100.0%
3
87.7%
666
Other Christian church 7.3%
32
5.5%
14
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
51
Other religion, not Christian 2.1%
9
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Believer with no religion 1.6%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
No religion 1.1%
5
3.1%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Catholic 89.5%
409
71.4%
5
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
89.5%
451
Other Christian church 5.9%
27
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Other religion, not Christian 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Believer with no religion 1.1%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No religion 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Catholic 87.9%
602
79.1%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
87.6%
648
Other Christian church 6.6%
45
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Other religion, not Christian 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Believer with no religion 1.5%
10
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
No religion 1.6%
11
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Catholic 88.9%
40
89.7%
26
100.0%
18
86.5%
230
87.6%
324
93.3%
28
87.9%
666
Other Christian church 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
8.6%
32
3.3%
1
6.6%
50
Other religion, not Christian 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Believer with no religion 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
No religion 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 87.9%
284
87.7%
384
87.8%
668
Other Christian church 6.8%
22
6.6%
29
6.7%
51
Other religion, not Christian 1.5%
5
2.5%
11
2.1%
16
Believer with no religion 0.9%
3
1.8%
8
1.4%
11
No religion 2.8%
9
1.1%
5
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share