National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKLSTWK

Now let's talk about work. Last week´┐Ż (P9)
  1) You worked last week
  2) You didn't work, even though you had a job
  3) You looked for a job
  5) Stayed home full time
  6) Retired or on a pension
  7) Can't work because you have a permanent handicap
  8) Did not work
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You worked last week 149 19.6% 19.6% -1.73
You didn't work, even though you had a job 11 1.4% 21% -1.36
You looked for a job 6 .8% 21.8% -.98
Stayed home full time 174 22.9% 44.7% -.23
Retired or on a pension 81 10.6% 55.3% .15
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 3 .4% 55.7% .52
Did not work 333 43.8% 99.5% .9
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
You worked last week 23.7%
104
15.0%
38
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
19.6%
149
You didn't work, even though you had a job 1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
You looked for a job 0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Stayed home full time 24.0%
105
22.4%
57
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
22.9%
174
Retired or on a pension 9.6%
42
11.4%
29
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
81
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did not work 39.5%
173
48.4%
123
51.6%
33
66.7%
2
43.6%
331
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
You worked last week 19.5%
89
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
19.2%
97
You didn't work, even though you had a job 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
You looked for a job 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Stayed home full time 21.2%
97
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
105
Retired or on a pension 13.1%
60
57.1%
4
25.0%
5
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
15.3%
77
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Did not work 42.7%
195
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
41.3%
208
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
You worked last week 12.8%
88
79.1%
34
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
18.0%
133
You didn't work, even though you had a job 1.0%
7
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
You looked for a job 0.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Stayed home full time 25.0%
171
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
172
Retired or on a pension 11.7%
80
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
81
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did not work 47.7%
327
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.7%
331
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
You worked last week 22.2%
10
20.7%
6
11.1%
2
9.8%
26
26.2%
97
20.0%
6
19.4%
147
You didn't work, even though you had a job 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
3.3%
1
1.5%
11
You looked for a job 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Stayed home full time 35.6%
16
27.6%
8
33.3%
6
25.6%
68
19.7%
73
10.0%
3
23.0%
174
Retired or on a pension 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
7.9%
21
13.8%
51
10.0%
3
10.7%
81
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did not work 42.2%
19
37.9%
11
33.3%
6
54.1%
144
36.8%
136
56.7%
17
43.9%
333
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
You worked last week 33.7%
109
9.1%
40
19.6%
149
You didn't work, even though you had a job 3.1%
10
0.2%
1
1.4%
11
You looked for a job 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Stayed home full time 1.5%
5
38.6%
169
22.9%
174
Retired or on a pension 20.1%
65
3.7%
16
10.6%
81
Can't work because you have a permanent handicap 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did not work 39.0%
126
47.3%
207
43.8%
333
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share