National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OTHRWORK

In addition to (information from WRKLSTWK), last week �? (P10)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Did you help on the family business?
  2) Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food?
  3) Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes?
  4) Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals?
  5) Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes?
  6) You didn't work.
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 160 21% 21% -1.9
Did you help on the family business? 2 .3% 21.3% -1.5
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 3 .4% 21.7% -1.09
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 2 .3% 21.9% -.68
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 8 1.1% 23% -.28
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 3 .4% 23.4% .13
You didn't work. 582 76.5% 99.9% .54
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 25.1%
110
16.5%
42
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
21.1%
160
Did you help on the family business? 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
You didn't work. 72.8%
319
79.9%
203
85.9%
55
100.0%
3
76.4%
580
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 20.6%
94
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
20.4%
103
Did you help on the family business? 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
You didn't work. 77.2%
353
85.7%
6
85.0%
17
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
77.4%
390
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 13.9%
95
86.0%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
19.3%
143
Did you help on the family business? 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 0.1%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 0.6%
4
2.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 0.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
You didn't work. 85.0%
582
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.6%
582
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 22.2%
10
24.1%
7
11.1%
2
10.9%
29
27.8%
103
23.3%
7
20.8%
158
Did you help on the family business? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.1%
8
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
You didn't work. 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
88.9%
16
86.5%
230
69.7%
258
73.3%
22
76.6%
581
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 36.8%
119
9.4%
41
21.0%
160
Did you help on the family business? 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Did you sell clothes, cosmetics or food? 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Did you make products to sell as food, as handcraft or as clothes? 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Did you help to work in the agriculture or farming animals? 1.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
8
Did you do other work in exchange for payment like washing, ironing or sewing clothes? 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
You didn't work. 60.4%
195
88.4%
387
76.5%
582
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share