National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBCONT1

And in your work, do you have a contract? (P14_1)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, I have a contract
  2) No, I do not have a contract

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 711 93.4% 93.4% -.26
Yes, I have a contract 9 1.2% 94.6% 1.9
No, I do not have a contract 41 5.4% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 92.5%
405
94.1%
239
96.9%
62
100.0%
3
93.4%
709
Yes, I have a contract 1.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
No, I do not have a contract 6.2%
27
4.7%
12
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 93.7%
428
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
93.1%
469
Yes, I have a contract 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
No, I do not have a contract 5.3%
24
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 94.5%
647
88.4%
38
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
93.5%
692
Yes, I have a contract 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.2%
9
No, I do not have a contract 4.4%
30
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
5.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
44
93.1%
27
94.4%
17
96.6%
257
91.1%
337
90.0%
27
93.5%
709
Yes, I have a contract 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
No, I do not have a contract 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
1.9%
5
7.6%
28
10.0%
3
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 87.6%
283
97.7%
428
93.4%
711
Yes, I have a contract 1.9%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
9
No, I do not have a contract 10.5%
34
1.6%
7
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share