National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROFI

At your main job, do you: receive a portion of the profits? (P16_3)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 582 76.5% 76.5% -.53
Yes 2 .3% 76.7% .58
No 176 23.1% 99.9% 1.69
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 9.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 72.8%
319
79.9%
203
85.9%
55
100.0%
3
76.4%
580
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 26.7%
117
19.7%
50
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
23.2%
176
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 77.2%
353
85.7%
6
85.0%
17
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
77.4%
390
Yes 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 22.3%
102
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
22.2%
112
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 85.0%
582
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.6%
582
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 14.6%
100
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
20.9%
155
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
88.9%
16
86.5%
230
69.7%
258
73.3%
22
76.6%
581
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 26.7%
12
24.1%
7
5.6%
1
13.5%
36
29.7%
110
26.7%
8
23.0%
174
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 60.4%
195
88.4%
387
76.5%
582
Yes 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
No 39.0%
126
11.4%
50
23.1%
176
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share