National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCOME2

In total, how much is your monthly income for your work or activity (displaying card with income ranges)? (P19_2)
  0) Don't receive any payment
  1) Between 1 and 400 pesos?
  2) Between 401 and 800 pesos?
  3) Between 801 and 1,200 pesos?
  4) Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos?
  5) Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos?
  6) Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos?
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't receive any payment 685 90% 90% -.18
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 8 1.1% 91.1% -.12
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 19 2.5% 93.6% -.06
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 16 2.1% 95.7% 0
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 4 .5% 96.2% .07
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 4 .5% 96.7% .13
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 4 .5% 97.2% .19
Does not answer 21 2.8% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 89.0%
390
90.2%
229
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
90.0%
683
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 3.2%
14
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 2.7%
12
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 1.8%
8
4.7%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 90.2%
412
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
84.2%
16
0.0%
0
89.9%
453
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 100.0%
685
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.6%
685
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 0.0%
0
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.0%
0
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 0.0%
0
37.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 86.7%
39
86.2%
25
100.0%
18
94.0%
250
88.1%
326
83.3%
25
90.1%
683
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.1%
8
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.4%
9
3.3%
1
2.0%
15
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.2%
12
6.7%
2
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't receive any payment 83.6%
270
94.7%
415
90.0%
685
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 4.3%
14
1.1%
5
2.5%
19
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 3.1%
10
1.4%
6
2.1%
16
Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Does not answer 4.6%
15
1.4%
6
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share