National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRETIR

Do you receive income from retirement or pension? (P20_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 21.2% 21.2% -1.65
No 599 78.7% 99.9% .42
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
82
25.6%
65
20.3%
13
33.3%
1
21.2%
161
No 81.1%
355
74.4%
189
79.7%
51
66.7%
2
78.7%
597
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
116
57.1%
4
55.0%
11
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
28.8%
145
No 74.4%
340
42.9%
3
45.0%
9
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
71.0%
358
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
157
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.5%
159
No 76.9%
527
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
78.4%
580
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
1
13.8%
4
33.3%
6
21.4%
57
23.5%
87
20.0%
6
21.2%
161
No 97.8%
44
86.2%
25
66.7%
12
78.6%
209
76.2%
282
80.0%
24
78.6%
596
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
96
14.8%
65
21.2%
161
No 70.0%
226
85.2%
373
78.7%
599
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share