National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCPROCA

Do you receive income from PROCAMPO? (P20_4)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 4.5% 4.5% -1.8
No 723 95% 99.5% .01
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
20
3.9%
10
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No 94.7%
415
95.7%
243
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
95.1%
722
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
16
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
No 95.6%
437
85.7%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
95.8%
483
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
22
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
No 96.2%
659
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
95.4%
706
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
5.4%
20
3.3%
1
4.4%
33
No 91.1%
41
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
97.0%
258
93.8%
347
96.7%
29
95.1%
721
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
23
2.5%
11
4.5%
34
No 91.6%
296
97.5%
427
95.0%
723
Does not answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share