National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCOPORT

Do you receive income from OPORTUNIDADES, also known as PROGRESA? (P20_5)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 8.7% 8.7% -1.5
No 690 90.7% 99.3% .06
Does not answer 5 .7% 100% 11.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
44
7.1%
18
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
No 89.3%
391
92.5%
235
92.2%
59
100.0%
3
90.6%
688
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
No 93.0%
425
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
93.7%
472
Does not answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
57
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
64
No 90.9%
623
86.0%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
90.7%
671
Does not answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
11.6%
43
3.3%
1
8.7%
66
No 88.9%
40
89.7%
26
100.0%
18
94.4%
251
87.6%
324
93.3%
28
90.6%
687
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
21
10.3%
45
8.7%
66
No 92.3%
298
89.5%
392
90.7%
690
Does not answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share