National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCSCHIN

Do you receive income from scholarships or another kind of help from other institutions? (P20_6)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 1.3% 1.3% -1.97
No 747 98.2% 99.5% -.05
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 13.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
3
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No 98.6%
432
97.2%
247
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
98.2%
745
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
No 97.6%
446
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
97.6%
492
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
No 98.0%
671
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.1%
726
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
6.7%
2
1.3%
10
No 100.0%
45
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
98.5%
262
98.1%
363
93.3%
28
98.2%
744
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
0.7%
3
1.3%
10
No 96.6%
312
99.3%
435
98.2%
747
Does not answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share