National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCAMTFM

What is your total monthly income from each of the following: help from family living in another country? (P21_2)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Between 1 and 400 pesos?
  2) Between 401 and 800 pesos?
  3) Between 801 and 1,200 pesos?
  4) Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos?
  5) Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos?
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 715 94% 94% -.09
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 9 1.2% 95.1% .07
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 6 .8% 95.9% .23
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 8 1.1% 97% .39
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 16 2.1% 99.1% .55
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 4 .5% 99.6% .71
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 15.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 93.8%
411
93.7%
238
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
93.9%
713
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 0.7%
3
1.6%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 2.3%
10
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 93.4%
427
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
93.5%
471
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 94.3%
646
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
94.2%
697
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 1.2%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 1.0%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 0.4%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 88.9%
40
93.1%
27
100.0%
18
93.6%
249
94.6%
350
93.3%
28
93.9%
712
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.7%
10
3.3%
1
2.1%
16
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.5%
4
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 92.3%
298
95.2%
417
94.0%
715
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
9
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Between 801 and 1,200 pesos? 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
8
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 3.4%
11
1.1%
5
2.1%
16
Between 2,400 and 4,800 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share