National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCAMTOP

What is your total monthly income from each of the following: help from OPORTUNIDADES, also known as PROGRESA? (P21_5)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Between 1 and 400 pesos?
  2) Between 401 and 800 pesos?
  4) Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos?
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 695 91.3% 91.3% -.08
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 56 7.4% 98.7% .08
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 6 .8% 99.5% .24
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 1 .1% 99.6% .57
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 15.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 90.0%
394
92.9%
236
93.8%
60
100.0%
3
91.3%
693
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 8.4%
37
5.9%
15
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
56
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 94.1%
430
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
94.6%
477
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 91.7%
628
86.0%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
91.4%
676
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 7.0%
48
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
54
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 88.9%
40
93.1%
27
100.0%
18
94.4%
251
88.4%
327
96.7%
29
91.3%
692
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
10.0%
37
3.3%
1
7.4%
56
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 93.5%
302
89.7%
393
91.3%
695
Between 1 and 400 pesos? 5.6%
18
8.7%
38
7.4%
56
Between 401 and 800 pesos? 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
6
Between 1,200 and 2,400 pesos? 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share