National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EDFATHER

What is the highest degree or level of school your father completed? (P23)
  1) No school
  2) Incomplete elementary
  3) Completed elementary
  4) Incomplete secondary (middle school)
  5) Completed Secondary and more
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No school 373 49% 49% -.76
Incomplete elementary 102 13.4% 62.4% -.44
Completed elementary 58 7.6% 70% -.12
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 2 .3% 70.3% .2
Completed Secondary and more 20 2.6% 72.9% .52
Does not know 144 18.9% 91.9% 1.48
Does not answer 62 8.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No school 50.7%
222
46.5%
118
51.6%
33
0.0%
0
49.1%
373
Incomplete elementary 14.8%
65
12.6%
32
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
102
Completed elementary 5.9%
26
9.1%
23
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Completed Secondary and more 2.1%
9
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.6%
20
Does not know 19.6%
86
18.1%
46
15.6%
10
33.3%
1
18.8%
143
Does not answer 6.4%
28
9.8%
25
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
8.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No school 40.9%
187
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
38.9%
196
Incomplete elementary 16.6%
76
57.1%
4
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
Completed elementary 9.8%
45
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Completed Secondary and more 1.8%
8
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
4.0%
20
Does not know 21.2%
97
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
102
Does not answer 9.2%
42
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No school 48.2%
330
62.8%
27
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
49.1%
363
Incomplete elementary 13.0%
89
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.0%
96
Completed elementary 8.0%
55
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
57
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Completed Secondary and more 2.6%
18
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Does not know 19.7%
135
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
19.2%
142
Does not answer 8.2%
56
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No school 57.8%
26
34.5%
10
38.9%
7
48.5%
129
51.1%
189
36.7%
11
49.1%
372
Incomplete elementary 8.9%
4
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
10.2%
27
16.2%
60
6.7%
2
13.5%
102
Completed elementary 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
22.2%
4
7.9%
21
7.6%
28
10.0%
3
7.5%
57
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Completed Secondary and more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.0%
11
20.0%
6
2.6%
20
Does not know 20.0%
9
34.5%
10
5.6%
1
21.8%
58
15.9%
59
20.0%
6
18.9%
143
Does not answer 13.3%
6
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
10.2%
27
5.9%
22
6.7%
2
8.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No school 51.4%
166
47.3%
207
49.0%
373
Incomplete elementary 15.2%
49
12.1%
53
13.4%
102
Completed elementary 7.7%
25
7.5%
33
7.6%
58
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Completed Secondary and more 2.8%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
20
Does not know 17.0%
55
20.3%
89
18.9%
144
Does not answer 5.9%
19
9.8%
43
8.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share