National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EDMOTHER

What is the highest degree or level of school your mother completed? (P24)
  1) No school
  2) Incomplete elementary
  3) Completed elementary
  4) Incomplete secondary (middle school)
  5) Completed secondary and more
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No school 400 52.6% 52.6% -.71
Incomplete elementary 98 12.9% 65.4% -.38
Completed elementary 61 8% 73.5% -.05
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 3 .4% 73.9% .28
Completed secondary and more 15 2% 75.8% .61
Does not know 123 16.2% 92% 1.6
Does not answer 61 8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No school 54.6%
239
50.4%
128
51.6%
33
0.0%
0
52.7%
400
Incomplete elementary 13.9%
61
11.4%
29
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
98
Completed elementary 7.8%
34
7.5%
19
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
60
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
Completed secondary and more 2.1%
9
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 15.5%
68
17.7%
45
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
16.1%
122
Does not answer 5.9%
26
10.2%
26
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
8.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No school 45.3%
207
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
42.7%
215
Incomplete elementary 16.4%
75
42.9%
3
30.0%
6
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
Completed elementary 10.7%
49
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
57
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Completed secondary and more 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
3.0%
15
Does not know 17.1%
78
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
84
Does not answer 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No school 52.4%
359
62.8%
27
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
389
Incomplete elementary 12.4%
85
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.7%
94
Completed elementary 8.3%
57
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.2%
61
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Completed secondary and more 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Does not know 16.8%
115
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
16.4%
121
Does not answer 7.7%
53
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No school 55.6%
25
41.4%
12
50.0%
9
54.1%
144
53.5%
198
36.7%
11
52.6%
399
Incomplete elementary 15.6%
7
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
10.5%
28
13.8%
51
20.0%
6
12.9%
98
Completed elementary 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
6.8%
18
9.5%
35
6.7%
2
7.9%
60
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
Completed secondary and more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
10.0%
3
2.0%
15
Does not know 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
11.1%
2
17.3%
46
14.9%
55
16.7%
5
16.1%
122
Does not answer 13.3%
6
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
9.4%
25
6.2%
23
6.7%
2
8.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No school 53.3%
172
52.1%
228
52.6%
400
Incomplete elementary 13.0%
42
12.8%
56
12.9%
98
Completed elementary 8.7%
28
7.5%
33
8.0%
61
Incomplete secondary (middle school) 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Completed secondary and more 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
15
Does not know 16.7%
54
15.8%
69
16.2%
123
Does not answer 6.2%
20
9.4%
41
8.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share