National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCOR2

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Other (specify). Continued (P25_2)
  0) Does not apply
  9) Does not provide board
  17) Disrespect
  23) Skin color of people
  25) Illiteracy
  27) Rebellion
  30) Arrogance
  96) No other mention of the interviewee

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 753 98.9% 98.9% -.08
Does not provide board 1 .1% 99.1% 2.11
Disrespect 1 .1% 99.2% 4.06
Skin color of people 2 .3% 99.5% 5.52
Illiteracy 1 .1% 99.6% 6.01
Rebellion 1 .1% 99.7% 6.5
Arrogance 1 .1% 99.9% 7.23
No other mention of the interviewee 1 .1% 100% 23.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 98.4%
431
99.6%
253
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
98.9%
751
Does not provide board 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Skin color of people 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Illiteracy 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Rebellion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Arrogance 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of the interviewee 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 98.5%
450
100.0%
7
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.4%
496
Does not provide board 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disrespect 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Skin color of people 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Illiteracy 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rebellion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Arrogance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No other mention of the interviewee 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 98.8%
677
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.9%
732
Does not provide board 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Skin color of people 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Illiteracy 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Rebellion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Arrogance 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of the interviewee 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
99.6%
265
98.4%
364
100.0%
30
98.9%
750
Does not provide board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Skin color of people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Illiteracy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Rebellion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Arrogance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of the interviewee 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 98.1%
317
99.5%
436
98.9%
753
Does not provide board 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Skin color of people 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Illiteracy 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Rebellion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Arrogance 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No other mention of the interviewee 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share