National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCDIFF

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: treating people in a different way. (P25_3)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  98) Does not know
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 277 36.4% 36.4% -.53
First mention 212 27.9% 64.3% -.51
Second mention 112 14.7% 79% -.48
Does not know 159 20.9% 99.9% 1.94
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 37.2%
163
34.6%
88
35.9%
23
66.7%
2
36.4%
276
First mention 28.5%
125
26.0%
66
31.3%
20
33.3%
1
27.9%
212
Second mention 14.4%
63
16.5%
42
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
112
Does not know 19.9%
87
22.4%
57
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
20.8%
158
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 38.9%
178
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
39.3%
198
First mention 29.3%
134
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
144
Second mention 14.2%
65
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
80
Does not know 17.3%
79
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
81
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 36.4%
249
34.9%
15
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
36.8%
272
First mention 28.0%
192
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
205
Second mention 14.9%
102
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.9%
110
Does not know 20.6%
141
25.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
152
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 35.6%
16
31.0%
9
50.0%
9
36.8%
98
35.9%
133
40.0%
12
36.5%
277
First mention 28.9%
13
31.0%
9
22.2%
4
27.1%
72
27.6%
102
33.3%
10
27.7%
210
Second mention 15.6%
7
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
15.4%
41
14.6%
54
13.3%
4
14.8%
112
Does not know 20.0%
9
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
20.7%
55
21.6%
80
13.3%
4
20.8%
158
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 34.4%
111
37.9%
166
36.4%
277
First mention 28.2%
91
27.6%
121
27.9%
212
Second mention 17.3%
56
12.8%
56
14.7%
112
Does not know 19.8%
64
21.7%
95
20.9%
159
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share