National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCISSU

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: give differential treatment to the issues. (P25_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 696 91.5% 91.5% -.08
First mention 26 3.4% 94.9% .08
Second mention 36 4.7% 99.6% .25
No other mention 3 .4% 100% 15.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 91.1%
399
92.1%
234
90.6%
58
100.0%
3
91.4%
694
First mention 3.2%
14
3.9%
10
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Second mention 5.3%
23
3.9%
10
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
No other mention 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 91.7%
419
100.0%
7
80.0%
16
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
91.5%
461
First mention 3.3%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Second mention 4.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
No other mention 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 91.8%
629
81.4%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
91.2%
675
First mention 3.2%
22
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.5%
26
Second mention 4.5%
31
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
No other mention 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
79.3%
23
100.0%
18
91.0%
242
92.2%
341
90.0%
27
91.4%
693
First mention 2.2%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
3.2%
12
3.3%
1
3.4%
26
Second mention 4.4%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
4.6%
17
3.3%
1
4.7%
36
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 93.2%
301
90.2%
395
91.5%
696
First mention 2.5%
8
4.1%
18
3.4%
26
Second mention 4.0%
13
5.3%
23
4.7%
36
No other mention 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share