National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCHUM

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: humiliation. (P25_6)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 548 72% 72% -.14
First mention 99 13% 85% .06
Second mention 112 14.7% 99.7% .26
No other mention 1 .1% 99.9% 18.96
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 19.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 71.9%
315
74.0%
188
65.6%
42
33.3%
1
71.9%
546
First mention 13.0%
57
12.6%
32
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
13.0%
99
Second mention 15.1%
66
13.0%
33
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
14.8%
112
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 70.9%
324
57.1%
4
90.0%
18
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
71.2%
359
First mention 12.9%
59
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
65
Second mention 16.0%
73
28.6%
2
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 72.4%
496
72.1%
31
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
72.4%
536
First mention 12.4%
85
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.0%
96
Second mention 15.0%
103
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
107
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 71.1%
32
79.3%
23
66.7%
12
67.3%
179
74.6%
276
76.7%
23
71.9%
545
First mention 20.0%
9
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
17.3%
46
10.5%
39
6.7%
2
13.1%
99
Second mention 8.9%
4
13.8%
4
22.2%
4
15.0%
40
14.9%
55
16.7%
5
14.8%
112
No other mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 70.9%
229
72.8%
319
72.0%
548
First mention 14.2%
46
12.1%
53
13.0%
99
Second mention 14.2%
46
15.1%
66
14.7%
112
No other mention 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share