National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCLSMO

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: make less money than other people. (P25_8)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 540 71% 71% -.6
First mention 98 12.9% 83.8% .72
Second mention 123 16.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 71.5%
313
72.4%
184
60.9%
39
66.7%
2
70.9%
538
First mention 13.0%
57
12.6%
32
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
98
Second mention 15.5%
68
15.0%
38
25.0%
16
33.3%
1
16.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 70.2%
321
57.1%
4
60.0%
12
78.9%
15
0.0%
0
69.8%
352
First mention 13.3%
61
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
13.3%
67
Second mention 16.4%
75
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 70.1%
480
83.7%
36
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
70.8%
524
First mention 13.7%
94
2.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.1%
97
Second mention 16.2%
111
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 55.6%
25
75.9%
22
61.1%
11
74.1%
197
71.1%
263
66.7%
20
71.0%
538
First mention 15.6%
7
17.2%
5
16.7%
3
10.9%
29
13.0%
48
20.0%
6
12.9%
98
Second mention 28.9%
13
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
15.0%
40
15.9%
59
13.3%
4
16.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 72.1%
233
70.1%
307
71.0%
540
First mention 12.7%
41
13.0%
57
12.9%
98
Second mention 15.2%
49
16.9%
74
16.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share