National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCISOL

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: isolation. (P25_9)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 712 93.6% 93.6% -.14
First mention 19 2.5% 96.1% -.06
Second mention 17 2.2% 98.3% .02
No other mention 6 .8% 99.1% 7.45
Does not answer 7 .9% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 94.3%
413
92.1%
234
96.9%
62
66.7%
2
93.7%
711
First mention 2.5%
11
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Second mention 2.1%
9
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No other mention 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
33.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 94.5%
432
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
94.6%
477
First mention 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Second mention 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
No other mention 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 93.1%
638
95.3%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
93.4%
691
First mention 2.5%
17
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Second mention 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
No other mention 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 95.6%
43
100.0%
29
94.4%
17
91.7%
244
94.1%
348
93.3%
28
93.5%
709
First mention 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.4%
9
3.3%
1
2.2%
17
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 94.7%
306
92.7%
406
93.6%
712
First mention 1.5%
5
3.2%
14
2.5%
19
Second mention 2.2%
7
2.3%
10
2.2%
17
No other mention 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
6
Does not answer 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share