National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCOTH2

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with 'discrimination?' Order: other. (P25_11)
  0) No mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 745 97.9% 97.9% -.11
Second mention 8 1.1% 98.9% .1
No other mention 8 1.1% 100% 9.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 98.2%
430
97.2%
247
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
97.9%
743
Second mention 1.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No other mention 0.2%
1
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 97.2%
444
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.0%
489
Second mention 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
No other mention 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 97.7%
669
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
97.8%
724
Second mention 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No other mention 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
99.2%
264
96.5%
357
100.0%
30
97.9%
742
Second mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No other mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.2%
314
98.4%
431
97.9%
745
Second mention 1.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
8
No other mention 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share