National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDERP2

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Other (specify). Continued (P26_2)
  0) Does not apply
  12) Children abandoning their parents
  14) There goes the old saying / telling old
  15) Maltreatment
  18) Disrespect
  23) Lack of understanding
  27) Rejection
  96) No other mention of respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 751 98.7% 98.7% -.08
Children abandoning their parents 2 .3% 98.9% 2.19
There goes the old saying / telling old 1 .1% 99.1% 2.57
Maltreatment 1 .1% 99.2% 2.76
Disrespect 1 .1% 99.3% 3.33
Lack of understanding 2 .3% 99.6% 4.28
Rejection 1 .1% 99.7% 5.04
No other mention of respondent 2 .3% 100% 18.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 98.4%
431
98.8%
251
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
98.7%
749
Children abandoning their parents 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
There goes the old saying / telling old 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Maltreatment 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Lack of understanding 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Rejection 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of respondent 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
447
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.0%
494
Children abandoning their parents 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
There goes the old saying / telling old 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Maltreatment 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disrespect 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Lack of understanding 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rejection 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No other mention of respondent 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 98.5%
675
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.6%
730
Children abandoning their parents 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
There goes the old saying / telling old 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Maltreatment 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Lack of understanding 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Rejection 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of respondent 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
98.5%
262
98.6%
365
100.0%
30
98.7%
748
Children abandoning their parents 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
There goes the old saying / telling old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Maltreatment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Lack of understanding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Rejection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No other mention of respondent 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 98.8%
319
98.6%
432
98.7%
751
Children abandoning their parents 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
There goes the old saying / telling old 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Maltreatment 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disrespect 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Lack of understanding 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Rejection 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No other mention of respondent 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share