Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The Bible is the word of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 11 11.5% 11.5% -1.98
Disagree 10 10.4% 21.9% -1.23
Undecided 12 12.5% 34.4% -.48
Agree 32 33.3% 67.7% .26
Strongly Agree 31 32.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
5
12.5%
6
11.5%
11
Disagree 10.4%
5
10.4%
5
10.4%
10
Undecided 12.5%
6
12.5%
6
12.5%
12
Agree 31.3%
15
35.4%
17
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 35.4%
17
29.2%
14
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
9
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Disagree 11.3%
9
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
Undecided 13.8%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
12
Agree 35.0%
28
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 28.8%
23
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
4
9.1%
3
7.7%
1
16.7%
3
11.5%
11
Disagree 9.4%
3
15.2%
5
7.7%
1
5.6%
1
10.4%
10
Undecided 18.8%
6
9.1%
3
15.4%
2
5.6%
1
12.5%
12
Agree 25.0%
8
33.3%
11
53.8%
7
33.3%
6
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 34.4%
11
33.3%
11
15.4%
2
38.9%
7
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share