Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORTAL

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Christ was a mortal, historical person, but not a supernatural or divine being.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 36 37.5% 37.5% -.95
Disagree 31 32.3% 69.8% -.11
Undecided 15 15.6% 85.4% .73
Agree 8 8.3% 93.8% 1.56
Strongly Agree 6 6.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.9%
23
27.1%
13
37.5%
36
Disagree 27.1%
13
37.5%
18
32.3%
31
Undecided 12.5%
6
18.8%
9
15.6%
15
Agree 4.2%
2
12.5%
6
8.3%
8
Strongly Agree 8.3%
4
4.2%
2
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.5%
26
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
37.5%
36
Disagree 36.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
32.3%
31
Undecided 13.8%
11
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
Agree 10.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
Strongly Agree 7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.8%
14
45.5%
15
7.7%
1
33.3%
6
37.5%
36
Disagree 15.6%
5
36.4%
12
61.5%
8
33.3%
6
32.3%
31
Undecided 18.8%
6
6.1%
2
23.1%
3
22.2%
4
15.6%
15
Agree 15.6%
5
3.0%
1
7.7%
1
5.6%
1
8.3%
8
Strongly Agree 6.3%
2
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share