Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVINE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Christ is a divine being, the Son of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 8 8.3% 8.3% -2.46
Disagree 4 4.2% 12.5% -1.63
Undecided 11 11.5% 24% -.8
Agree 33 34.4% 58.3% .03
Strongly Agree 40 41.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
6
4.2%
2
8.3%
8
Disagree 4.2%
2
4.2%
2
4.2%
4
Undecided 10.4%
5
12.5%
6
11.5%
11
Agree 25.0%
12
43.8%
21
34.4%
33
Strongly Agree 47.9%
23
35.4%
17
41.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
Disagree 5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Undecided 12.5%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Agree 35.0%
28
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
34.4%
33
Strongly Agree 38.8%
31
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
41.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
Disagree 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.6%
1
4.2%
4
Undecided 18.8%
6
6.1%
2
15.4%
2
5.6%
1
11.5%
11
Agree 25.0%
8
36.4%
12
46.2%
6
38.9%
7
34.4%
33
Strongly Agree 37.5%
12
48.5%
16
23.1%
3
50.0%
9
41.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share