Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORIES

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The stories in the Bible about Christ healing sick and lame persons by his touch are fictitious and mythical.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 38 39.6% 39.6% -.91
Disagree 30 31.3% 70.8% -.1
Undecided 14 14.6% 85.4% .7
Agree 6 6.3% 91.7% 1.51
Strongly Agree 8 8.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.8%
21
35.4%
17
39.6%
38
Disagree 29.2%
14
33.3%
16
31.3%
30
Undecided 12.5%
6
16.7%
8
14.6%
14
Agree 4.2%
2
8.3%
4
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 10.4%
5
6.3%
3
8.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.5%
30
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
39.6%
38
Disagree 31.3%
25
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
31.3%
30
Undecided 15.0%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
14
Agree 7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 8.8%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.6%
13
42.4%
14
23.1%
3
44.4%
8
39.6%
38
Disagree 21.9%
7
33.3%
11
38.5%
5
38.9%
7
31.3%
30
Undecided 15.6%
5
9.1%
3
30.8%
4
11.1%
2
14.6%
14
Agree 12.5%
4
3.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 9.4%
3
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share