Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RETURN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement -Someday Christ will return.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 7.3% 7.3% -2.47
Disagree 4 4.2% 11.5% -1.64
Undecided 16 16.7% 28.1% -.81
Agree 27 28.1% 56.3% .03
Strongly Agree 42 43.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
5
4.2%
2
7.3%
7
Disagree 4.2%
2
4.2%
2
4.2%
4
Undecided 16.7%
8
16.7%
8
16.7%
16
Agree 25.0%
12
31.3%
15
28.1%
27
Strongly Agree 43.8%
21
43.8%
21
43.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
Disagree 3.8%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Undecided 16.3%
13
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
16
Agree 30.0%
24
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.1%
27
Strongly Agree 41.3%
33
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
43.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
4
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
Disagree 9.4%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Undecided 21.9%
7
12.1%
4
15.4%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
16
Agree 12.5%
4
27.3%
9
61.5%
8
33.3%
6
28.1%
27
Strongly Agree 43.8%
14
48.5%
16
23.1%
3
50.0%
9
43.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share