Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The idea of life after death is simply a myth.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 46 47.9% 47.9% -.81
Disagree 28 29.2% 77.1% .13
Undecided 16 16.7% 93.8% 1.06
Agree 1 1% 94.8% 1.99
Strongly Agree 5 5.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.2%
26
41.7%
20
47.9%
46
Disagree 20.8%
10
37.5%
18
29.2%
28
Undecided 16.7%
8
16.7%
8
16.7%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
1
Strongly Agree 8.3%
4
2.1%
1
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.3%
37
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.9%
46
Disagree 30.0%
24
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
29.2%
28
Undecided 17.5%
14
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
Agree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Strongly Agree 5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.9%
15
51.5%
17
38.5%
5
50.0%
9
47.9%
46
Disagree 18.8%
6
33.3%
11
38.5%
5
33.3%
6
29.2%
28
Undecided 28.1%
9
3.0%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
3
16.7%
16
Agree 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Strongly Agree 3.1%
1
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share