Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIME

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - If more of the people in this country would turn to Christ we would have a lot less crime and corruption.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 5.2% 5.2% -2.35
Disagree 11 11.5% 16.7% -1.5
Undecided 17 17.7% 34.4% -.65
Agree 32 33.3% 67.7% .2
Strongly Agree 31 32.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
4.2%
2
5.2%
5
Disagree 14.6%
7
8.3%
4
11.5%
11
Undecided 16.7%
8
18.8%
9
17.7%
17
Agree 31.3%
15
35.4%
17
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 31.3%
15
33.3%
16
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Disagree 13.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Undecided 20.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
Agree 31.3%
25
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 30.0%
24
45.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Disagree 12.5%
4
15.2%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Undecided 15.6%
5
12.1%
4
30.8%
4
22.2%
4
17.7%
17
Agree 37.5%
12
24.2%
8
30.8%
4
44.4%
8
33.3%
32
Strongly Agree 25.0%
8
42.4%
14
23.1%
3
33.3%
6
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share