Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETRNL

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Since Christ brought the dead to life, he gave eternal life to all who have faith.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 9.4% 9.4% -2.27
Disagree 5 5.2% 14.6% -1.46
Undecided 15 15.6% 30.2% -.64
Agree 36 37.5% 67.7% .18
Strongly Agree 31 32.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
7
4.2%
2
9.4%
9
Disagree 4.2%
2
6.3%
3
5.2%
5
Undecided 16.7%
8
14.6%
7
15.6%
15
Agree 35.4%
17
39.6%
19
37.5%
36
Strongly Agree 29.2%
14
35.4%
17
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
Disagree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Undecided 17.5%
14
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
Agree 36.3%
29
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
37.5%
36
Strongly Agree 30.0%
24
45.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
Disagree 6.3%
2
6.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Undecided 28.1%
9
9.1%
3
7.7%
1
11.1%
2
15.6%
15
Agree 18.8%
6
36.4%
12
53.8%
7
61.1%
11
37.5%
36
Strongly Agree 31.3%
10
36.4%
12
30.8%
4
27.8%
5
32.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share