Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Race (For use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Hispanic
  5) Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 80 83.3% 83.3% -.36
Black 11 11.5% 94.8% .86
Asian 1 1% 95.8% 2.08
Hispanic 1 1% 96.9% 3.3
Pacific Islander 3 3.1% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
39
85.4%
41
83.3%
80
Black 12.5%
6
10.4%
5
11.5%
11
Asian 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Hispanic 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 2.1%
1
4.2%
2
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
White 100.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
80
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
White 78.1%
25
78.8%
26
100.0%
13
88.9%
16
83.3%
80
Black 15.6%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
11.5%
11
Asian 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Hispanic 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 3.1%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share