Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Bible is the word of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 14.4% 14.4% -1.77
Disagree 10 11.1% 25.6% -1.05
Undecided 15 16.7% 42.2% -.34
Agree 26 28.9% 71.1% .38
Strongly Agree 26 28.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.3%
7
12.8%
6
14.4%
13
Disagree 11.6%
5
10.6%
5
11.1%
10
Undecided 18.6%
8
14.9%
7
16.7%
15
Agree 30.2%
13
27.7%
13
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 23.3%
10
34.0%
16
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.8%
10
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
13
Disagree 10.3%
8
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
10
Undecided 19.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
15
Agree 28.2%
22
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 29.5%
23
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
6
15.0%
3
5.9%
1
16.7%
3
14.4%
13
Disagree 5.7%
2
5.0%
1
17.6%
3
22.2%
4
11.1%
10
Undecided 17.1%
6
15.0%
3
23.5%
4
11.1%
2
16.7%
15
Agree 37.1%
13
20.0%
4
35.3%
6
16.7%
3
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 22.9%
8
45.0%
9
17.6%
3
33.3%
6
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share