Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVINE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Christ is a divine being, the Son of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 6 6.7% 6.7% -2.36
Disagree 6 6.7% 13.3% -1.52
Undecided 19 21.1% 34.4% -.69
Agree 26 28.9% 63.3% .15
Strongly Agree 33 36.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
3
6.4%
3
6.7%
6
Disagree 7.0%
3
6.4%
3
6.7%
6
Undecided 30.2%
13
12.8%
6
21.1%
19
Agree 16.3%
7
40.4%
19
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 39.5%
17
34.0%
16
36.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Disagree 7.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Undecided 21.8%
17
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.1%
19
Agree 28.2%
22
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 35.9%
28
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.7%
6
Disagree 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
11.1%
2
6.7%
6
Undecided 20.0%
7
20.0%
4
29.4%
5
16.7%
3
21.1%
19
Agree 31.4%
11
30.0%
6
35.3%
6
16.7%
3
28.9%
26
Strongly Agree 31.4%
11
45.0%
9
29.4%
5
44.4%
8
36.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share