Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORIES

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The stories in the Bible about Christ healing sick and lame persons by his touch are fictitious and mythical.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 32.2% 32.2% -1.07
Disagree 26 28.9% 61.1% -.23
Undecided 22 24.4% 85.6% .61
Agree 7 7.8% 93.3% 1.45
Strongly Agree 6 6.7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.6%
11
38.3%
18
32.2%
29
Disagree 27.9%
12
29.8%
14
28.9%
26
Undecided 30.2%
13
19.1%
9
24.4%
22
Agree 7.0%
3
8.5%
4
7.8%
7
Strongly Agree 9.3%
4
4.3%
2
6.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
22
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.2%
29
Disagree 30.8%
24
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
26
Undecided 25.6%
20
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.4%
22
Agree 9.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
Strongly Agree 6.4%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
10
45.0%
9
23.5%
4
33.3%
6
32.2%
29
Disagree 34.3%
12
30.0%
6
29.4%
5
16.7%
3
28.9%
26
Undecided 25.7%
9
20.0%
4
41.2%
7
11.1%
2
24.4%
22
Agree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
27.8%
5
7.8%
7
Strongly Agree 8.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share