Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RETURN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Someday Christ will return.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 5.6% 5.6% -2.54
Disagree 4 4.4% 10% -1.64
Undecided 22 24.4% 34.4% -.75
Agree 28 31.1% 65.6% .14
Strongly Agree 31 34.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
3
4.3%
2
5.6%
5
Disagree 4.7%
2
4.3%
2
4.4%
4
Undecided 30.2%
13
19.1%
9
24.4%
22
Agree 27.9%
12
34.0%
16
31.1%
28
Strongly Agree 30.2%
13
38.3%
18
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
Disagree 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
Undecided 25.6%
20
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.4%
22
Agree 33.3%
26
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
28
Strongly Agree 29.5%
23
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
5.6%
5
Disagree 2.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.4%
4
Undecided 25.7%
9
20.0%
4
35.3%
6
16.7%
3
24.4%
22
Agree 40.0%
14
25.0%
5
41.2%
7
11.1%
2
31.1%
28
Strongly Agree 22.9%
8
50.0%
10
17.6%
3
55.6%
10
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share