Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The idea of life after death is simply a myth.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 32 35.6% 35.6% -1.08
Disagree 24 26.7% 62.2% -.11
Undecided 29 32.2% 94.4% .86
Agree 2 2.2% 96.7% 1.83
Strongly Agree 3 3.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.2%
16
34.0%
16
35.6%
32
Disagree 20.9%
9
31.9%
15
26.7%
24
Undecided 32.6%
14
31.9%
15
32.2%
29
Agree 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Strongly Agree 4.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.9%
28
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
32
Disagree 26.9%
21
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
24
Undecided 30.8%
24
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
32.2%
29
Agree 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Strongly Agree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
10
60.0%
12
23.5%
4
33.3%
6
35.6%
32
Disagree 37.1%
13
25.0%
5
17.6%
3
16.7%
3
26.7%
24
Undecided 25.7%
9
15.0%
3
52.9%
9
44.4%
8
32.2%
29
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
2.2%
2
Strongly Agree 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share