Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIME

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: If more of the people in this country would turn to Christ we would have a lot less crime and corruption.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4 4.4% 4.4% -2.29
Disagree 14 15.6% 20% -1.36
Undecided 22 24.4% 44.4% -.44
Agree 35 38.9% 83.3% .48
Strongly Agree 15 16.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
2
4.3%
2
4.4%
4
Disagree 16.3%
7
14.9%
7
15.6%
14
Undecided 34.9%
15
14.9%
7
24.4%
22
Agree 30.2%
13
46.8%
22
38.9%
35
Strongly Agree 14.0%
6
19.1%
9
16.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
Disagree 17.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
14
Undecided 23.1%
18
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.4%
22
Agree 41.0%
32
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.9%
35
Strongly Agree 12.8%
10
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
Disagree 8.6%
3
15.0%
3
11.8%
2
33.3%
6
15.6%
14
Undecided 34.3%
12
10.0%
2
35.3%
6
11.1%
2
24.4%
22
Agree 34.3%
12
45.0%
9
47.1%
8
33.3%
6
38.9%
35
Strongly Agree 14.3%
5
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
16.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share