Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETRNL

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Since Christ brought the dead to life, he gave eternal life to all who have faith.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 3.3% 3.3% -2.37
Disagree 11 12.2% 15.6% -1.47
Undecided 26 28.9% 44.4% -.58
Agree 24 26.7% 71.1% .31
Strongly Agree 26 28.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.3%
3
Disagree 11.6%
5
12.8%
6
12.2%
11
Undecided 27.9%
12
29.8%
14
28.9%
26
Agree 27.9%
12
25.5%
12
26.7%
24
Strongly Agree 27.9%
12
29.8%
14
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Disagree 14.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
11
Undecided 29.5%
23
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.9%
26
Agree 26.9%
21
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
24
Strongly Agree 25.6%
20
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
Disagree 17.1%
6
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
11.1%
2
12.2%
11
Undecided 31.4%
11
35.0%
7
35.3%
6
11.1%
2
28.9%
26
Agree 25.7%
9
20.0%
4
35.3%
6
27.8%
5
26.7%
24
Strongly Agree 20.0%
7
40.0%
8
17.6%
3
44.4%
8
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share