Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 78 86.7% 86.7% -.35
Black 10 11.1% 97.8% 1.74
Hispanic 1 1.1% 98.9% 3.82
Other 1 1.1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 93.0%
40
80.9%
38
86.7%
78
Black 4.7%
2
17.0%
8
11.1%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Other 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.7%
78
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 88.6%
31
85.0%
17
100.0%
17
72.2%
13
86.7%
78
Black 8.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
11.1%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Other 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share