Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The Bible is the word of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 13.5% 13.5% -1.77
Disagree 11 11.5% 25% -1.04
Undecided 22 22.9% 47.9% -.31
Agree 23 24% 71.9% .43
Strongly Agree 27 28.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
7
12.2%
6
13.5%
13
Disagree 10.6%
5
12.2%
6
11.5%
11
Undecided 23.4%
11
22.4%
11
22.9%
22
Agree 25.5%
12
22.4%
11
24.0%
23
Strongly Agree 25.5%
12
30.6%
15
28.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
Disagree 11.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
11.5%
11
Undecided 25.0%
19
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
22
Agree 22.4%
17
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
24.0%
23
Strongly Agree 23.7%
18
58.3%
7
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
15.6%
5
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
13.7%
13
Disagree 10.0%
3
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
13.3%
2
11.6%
11
Undecided 23.3%
7
21.9%
7
5.6%
1
46.7%
7
23.2%
22
Agree 30.0%
9
25.0%
8
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
24.2%
23
Strongly Agree 30.0%
9
21.9%
7
44.4%
8
13.3%
2
27.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share