Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORTAL

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Christ was a mortal, historical person, but not a supernatural or divine being.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 28 29.2% 29.2% -1.19
Disagree 24 25% 54.2% -.34
Undecided 26 27.1% 81.3% .51
Agree 14 14.6% 95.8% 1.37
Strongly Agree 4 4.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
10
36.7%
18
29.2%
28
Disagree 27.7%
13
22.4%
11
25.0%
24
Undecided 29.8%
14
24.5%
12
27.1%
26
Agree 21.3%
10
8.2%
4
14.6%
14
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.9%
22
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
29.2%
28
Disagree 21.1%
16
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
24
Undecided 26.3%
20
16.7%
2
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
27.1%
26
Agree 18.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
14
Strongly Agree 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
18.8%
6
50.0%
9
13.3%
2
28.4%
27
Disagree 30.0%
9
31.3%
10
5.6%
1
26.7%
4
25.3%
24
Undecided 30.0%
9
25.0%
8
22.2%
4
33.3%
5
27.4%
26
Agree 6.7%
2
21.9%
7
5.6%
1
26.7%
4
14.7%
14
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share