Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVINE

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Christ is a divine being, the Son of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 7.3% 7.3% -2.11
Disagree 12 12.5% 19.8% -1.32
Undecided 19 19.8% 39.6% -.54
Agree 24 25% 64.6% .24
Strongly Agree 34 35.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
10.2%
5
7.3%
7
Disagree 17.0%
8
8.2%
4
12.5%
12
Undecided 23.4%
11
16.3%
8
19.8%
19
Agree 25.5%
12
24.5%
12
25.0%
24
Strongly Agree 29.8%
14
40.8%
20
35.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
Disagree 14.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
12
Undecided 21.1%
16
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.8%
19
Agree 22.4%
17
41.7%
5
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
24
Strongly Agree 32.9%
25
58.3%
7
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
35.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
16.7%
3
6.7%
1
7.4%
7
Disagree 3.3%
1
18.8%
6
11.1%
2
20.0%
3
12.6%
12
Undecided 23.3%
7
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
40.0%
6
20.0%
19
Agree 30.0%
9
28.1%
9
16.7%
3
20.0%
3
25.3%
24
Strongly Agree 43.3%
13
28.1%
9
50.0%
9
13.3%
2
34.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share